Skip to content
Sign in
IMDb 7.3 15+ HD

Surviving Earth

2025 1 h 36 min Drama

A Balkan musician in Bristol wrestles with a past he fled and a present that refuses to let him settle.

Add to favourites

Where to watch online

Official services. The link goes straight to this film.

No official service carries it yet — the film has not been released online.

About the film

What it’s about

Vlad avoided conscription during the Yugoslav conflict and left for the UK. In Bristol he works as a drugs counsellor and performs with his boisterous Balkan band, trying to build a new community. But the trauma he tried to bury keeps resurfacing, and belonging proves harder than he hoped.

What hooks you

Thea Gajic writes and directs, with Slavko Sobin as Vlad and Olive Gray as Maria in the lead roles. The cast also includes Oscar Adams, Ann Ogbomo, Brian Bogdanovic, and Arthur McBain.

Who it’s for

It is a good pick for those who like character-driven drama about displacement and the cost of starting over, with music as a lifeline and a wound.

Technical details
Country
United Kingdom
Year
2025
Genre
Drama
Running time
1h 36min
Age rating
15+
World premiere
Mar 8, 2025

Ratings

MOVIE․ONE · 338 votes
7.3 /10
IMDb
7.379
Your rating
/10
1 · Didn't land 10 · Masterpiece

Creative team

All 13
Director Thea Gajic

Reviews

0
No reviews yet Be the first to leave a review.

Similar

  1. Similar to «Surviving Earth»: Clika 4.3 Clika 2026 · Film
  2. Similar to «Surviving Earth»: Hounddog 6.5 Hounddog 2008 · Film
  3. Similar to «Surviving Earth»: Mo' Better Blues 6.5 Mo' Better Blues 1990 · Film
  4. Similar to «Surviving Earth»: Battle of the Year 6.8 Battle of the Year 2013 · Film
  5. Similar to «Surviving Earth»: A 6.2 A 2017 · Film
  6. Similar to «Surviving Earth»: Coda 6.0 Coda 2020 · Film
  7. Similar to «Surviving Earth»: The Mambo Kings 6.4 The Mambo Kings 1992 · Film
  8. Similar to «Surviving Earth»: To Write Love on Her Arms 6.7 To Write Love on Her Arms 2015 · Film
  9. Similar to «Surviving Earth»: Beats 6.6 Beats 2019 · Film
  10. Similar to «Surviving Earth»: Honey: Rise Up and Dance 6.9 Honey: Rise Up and Dance 2018 · Film
Community

No one has written about this yet

The first piece about “Surviving Earth” takes this spot. An analysis, an essay, a personal story — whatever suits you.

  1. 01It appears right here, on the page everyone looking for this title opens.
  2. 02Your name and a link to your profile go with it.
  3. 03The editor already knows which title it is about — just start with the first line.
  4. 04Your first article earns the “First article” badge on your profile.