Skip to content
Sign in
IMDb 5.9 NR+ HD

Monster in the Family: The Stacey Kananen Story

2025 1 h 26 min Thriller

An abusive childhood gives way to a darker accusation when a brother confesses to killing their parents and claims his sister helped.

Add to favourites

Where to watch online

Official services. The link goes straight to this film.

United States 8 services Free 1 service With a subscription 2 services Rental 5 services Purchase 4 services
Hoopla Free
Disney Plus With a subscription
Amazon Video Rental Purchase
Hulu With a subscription
Google Play Movies Rental Purchase
YouTube Rental Purchase
Fandango At Home Rental Purchase
Plex Rental

Availability data by JustWatch

About the film

What it’s about

Stacey Kananen has endured abuse and fear since childhood. When her brother Rickie confesses to murdering their parents, she faces a second blow: he insists she took part in the crimes.

What hooks you

Jessica Harmon directs Elisha Cuthbert as Stacey Kananen, with Elijah Fox and Brendan Taylor playing Rickie at different ages. The cast also includes Shanna Giannozio and Lindsay Gibson.

Who it’s for

It is worth a look for anyone who likes psychological tension built on family secrets and accusations that turn loyalty into suspicion.

Technical details
Country
United States
Year
2025
Genre
Thriller
Running time
1h 26min
Age rating
NR+
MPAA
NR

Ratings

MOVIE․ONE · 179 votes
6.2 /10
IMDb
5.9121
Your rating
/10
1 · Didn't land 10 · Masterpiece

Creative team

All 12
Director Jessica Harmon

Reviews

0
No reviews yet Be the first to leave a review.

Similar

  1. Similar to «Monster in the Family: The Stacey Kananen Story»: Witness to Murder 6.3 Witness to Murder 1954 · Film
  2. Similar to «Monster in the Family: The Stacey Kananen Story»: Murder in Three Acts 6.0 Murder in Three Acts 1986 · Film
  3. Similar to «Monster in the Family: The Stacey Kananen Story»: Madame X 6.4 Madame X 1966 · Film
  4. Similar to «Monster in the Family: The Stacey Kananen Story»: Time Without Pity 6.5 Time Without Pity 1957 · Film
  5. Similar to «Monster in the Family: The Stacey Kananen Story»: Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: Haunted By Murder 7.0 Aurora Teagarden Mysteries: Haunted By Murder 2022 · Film
  6. Similar to «Monster in the Family: The Stacey Kananen Story»: The Quiller Memorandum 5.9 The Quiller Memorandum 1966 · Film
  7. Similar to «Monster in the Family: The Stacey Kananen Story»: The Mirror Crack'd 6.1 The Mirror Crack'd 1980 · Film
  8. Similar to «Monster in the Family: The Stacey Kananen Story»: A Bundle of Trouble: An Aurora Teagarden Mystery 6.9 A Bundle of Trouble: An Aurora Teagarden Mystery 2017 · Film
  9. Similar to «Monster in the Family: The Stacey Kananen Story»: Miss Marple: They Do It with Mirrors 6.9 Miss Marple: They Do It with Mirrors 1991 · Film
  10. Similar to «Monster in the Family: The Stacey Kananen Story»: Reap What You Sew: An Aurora Teagarden Mystery 6.9 Reap What You Sew: An Aurora Teagarden Mystery 2018 · Film
Community

No one has written about this yet

The first piece about “Monster in the Family: The Stacey Kananen Story” takes this spot. An analysis, an essay, a personal story — whatever suits you.

  1. 01It appears right here, on the page everyone looking for this title opens.
  2. 02Your name and a link to your profile go with it.
  3. 03The editor already knows which title it is about — just start with the first line.
  4. 04Your first article earns the “First article” badge on your profile.