Skip to content
Sign in
HD

Heart of the Man

2025 1 h 24 min Drama

A young boxer hides his true self while trying to break free from family expectations.

Add to favourites

Where to watch online

Official services. The link goes straight to this film.

United States 8 services Free 3 services Rental 5 services Purchase 5 services
Hoopla Free
Amazon Video Rental Purchase
Fawesome Free
Tubi TV Free with ads
Apple TV Store Rental Purchase
Google Play Movies Rental Purchase
YouTube Rental Purchase
Fandango At Home Rental Purchase

Availability data by JustWatch

About the film

What are you fighting for?

What it’s about

An aspiring boxer, closeted and Aboriginal, struggles to move beyond his father's shadow and find his own way.

What hooks you

The cast is led by Zarlia Chisholm as Jess and David Cook as Sammy Wundurra, with Parker Little playing Chris Wundurra. Peter O'Hanlon, Winnie Mzembe, and Roxanne McDonald also appear. David Cook wrote, produced, and designed the film, and Ronnie Minder composed the music.

Who it’s for

It suits viewers who like intimate dramas about identity, family pressure, and the quiet courage needed to live honestly.

Technical details
Country
Australia
Year
2025
Genre
Drama
Running time
1h 24min

Ratings

MOVIE․ONE · No votes yet
/10
Your rating
/10
1 · Didn't land 10 · Masterpiece

Creative team

All 11
Director David Cook

Reviews

0
No reviews yet Be the first to leave a review.

Similar

  1. Similar to «Heart of the Man»: Resurrecting the Champ 6.3 Resurrecting the Champ 2007 · Film
  2. Similar to «Heart of the Man»: Skin 6.4 Skin 2009 · Film
  3. Similar to «Heart of the Man»: The Color of Friendship 6.7 The Color of Friendship 2000 · Film
  4. Similar to «Heart of the Man»: Journeyman 6.6 Journeyman 2018 · Film
  5. Similar to «Heart of the Man»: What Maisie Knew 7.1 What Maisie Knew 2013 · Film
  6. Similar to «Heart of the Man»: Fast Girls 6.0 Fast Girls 2012 · Film
  7. Similar to «Heart of the Man»: The Girl in the Book 5.8 The Girl in the Book 2015 · Film
  8. Similar to «Heart of the Man»: Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius 5.9 Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius 2004 · Film
  9. Similar to «Heart of the Man»: Eleanor the Great 6.9 Eleanor the Great 2025 · Film
  10. Similar to «Heart of the Man»: Come Sunday 5.8 Come Sunday 2018 · Film
Community

No one has written about this yet

The first piece about “Heart of the Man” takes this spot. An analysis, an essay, a personal story — whatever suits you.

  1. 01It appears right here, on the page everyone looking for this title opens.
  2. 02Your name and a link to your profile go with it.
  3. 03The editor already knows which title it is about — just start with the first line.
  4. 04Your first article earns the “First article” badge on your profile.