Skip to content
Sign in
HD

Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride

2025 1 h 25 min Horror 红嫁衣:纸新娘

A Ghost Festival unleashes vengeful spirits on Xiuluo City, and two Yin-Yang masters must stop a red paper bride and other deadly forces before the city falls.

Add to favourites

Where to watch online

Official services. The link goes straight to this film.

No official service carries it yet — the film has not been released online.

About the film

What it’s about

When the Ghost Festival opens the underworld, Xiuluo City is flooded with vengeful spirits. Yin-Yang masters Ye Wushuang and Li Feiyun confront the Red Bridal Paper Ghost and other threats, racing to prevent the city's destruction.

What hooks you

Chun-Lung Chiu, He Yuchen, and He Gang lead the cast, with He Yuchen as Ye Wushuang and He Gang as Li Feiyun. The film draws on Chinese folklore, centering on a paper bride turned vengeful spirit, and raises the stakes with a city-wide threat.

Who it’s for

It is a good pick for those who enjoy folklore-based horror with a strong sense of place and a race against time.

Technical details
Country
China
Year
2025
Genre
Horror
Running time
1h 25min
World premiere
Oct 31, 2025
Box office (world)$610,000

Ratings

MOVIE․ONE · No votes yet
/10
Your rating
/10
1 · Didn't land 10 · Masterpiece

Creative team

All 14
Director Xu Yajun

Franchise

2
  1.  
    Красное свадебное платье Prequel
  2. 2025
    Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride You are here

Reviews

0
No reviews yet Be the first to leave a review.

Similar

  1. Similar to «Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride»: The Mean Season 6.2 The Mean Season 1985 · Film
  2. Similar to «Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride»: Nocebo 6.0 Nocebo 2022 · Film
  3. Similar to «Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride»: Body Cam 6.2 Body Cam 2020 · Film
  4. Similar to «Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride»: The Bridge Curse 6.3 The Bridge Curse 2020 · Film
  5. Similar to «Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride»: The Infernal Machine 6.3 The Infernal Machine 2022 · Film
  6. Similar to «Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride»: Overdrive 6.1 Overdrive 2017 · Film
  7. Similar to «Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride»: The Dogs 6.5 The Dogs 2025 · Film
  8. Similar to «Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride»: Black Rainbow 5.9 Black Rainbow 1989 · Film
  9. Similar to «Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride»: Whisper 6.3 Whisper 2007 · Film
  10. Similar to «Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride»: Compulsion 6.3 Compulsion 2024 · Film
Community

No one has written about this yet

The first piece about “Red Wedding Dress: Paper Bride” takes this spot. An analysis, an essay, a personal story — whatever suits you.

  1. 01It appears right here, on the page everyone looking for this title opens.
  2. 02Your name and a link to your profile go with it.
  3. 03The editor already knows which title it is about — just start with the first line.
  4. 04Your first article earns the “First article” badge on your profile.