Skip to content
Sign in
IMDb 7.8 18+ HD

American Hostage

2026 1 season Drama · Thriller · Crime

A 1970s Indianapolis radio reporter is pulled into a hostage standoff when the gunman demands airtime on his news show.

Add to favourites

Where to watch online

Official services. The link goes straight to this film.

United States 1 service With a subscription 1 service
MGM Plus With a subscription

Availability data by JustWatch

About the series

What it’s about

Fred Heckman, a popular radio reporter in Indianapolis, is thrust into a life-or-death crisis when Tony Kiritsis, a hostage-taker, demands to be interviewed on Heckman's news program. Kiritsis has taken his mortgage broker, Dick Hall, hostage, with a wire around his neck connected to a shotgun.

What hooks you

Jon Hamm stars as Fred Heckman, and Giovanni Ribisi plays Tony Kiritsis. The series is based on real events and adapted from a podcast, directed by Adam Arkin and Nina Lopez-Corrado.

Who it’s for

It is a good pick for those who like tense psychological thrillers rooted in true crime, with a focus on media ethics and the pressure of live broadcasting during a crisis.

Technical details
Country
United States
Year
2026
Genres
Drama, Thriller, Crime
Age rating
18+
MPAA
TV-MA
Status
Off air
World premiere
Sep 20, 2026

Ratings

MOVIE․ONE · 283 votes
7.8 /10
IMDb
7.8
Your rating
/10
1 · Didn't land 10 · Masterpiece

Creative team

All 12
Director Adam Arkin

Reviews

0
No reviews yet Be the first to leave a review.

Similar

  1. Similar to «American Hostage»: Full Circle 6.5 Full Circle 2023 · Series
  2. Similar to «American Hostage»: The Hitchhiker 6.3 The Hitchhiker 1983 · Series
  3. Similar to «American Hostage»: Suspicion 6.7 Suspicion 2022 · Series
  4. Similar to «American Hostage»: Shining Girls 7.5 Shining Girls 2022 · Series
  5. Similar to «American Hostage»: Interrogation 6.8 Interrogation 2020 · Series
  6. Similar to «American Hostage»: The Act 7.6 The Act 2019 · Series
  7. Similar to «American Hostage»: Fight Night: The Million Dollar Heist 6.9 Fight Night: The Million Dollar Heist 2024 · Series
  8. Similar to «American Hostage»: Ransom 6.6 Ransom 2017 · Series
  9. Similar to «American Hostage»: The Missing 7.2 The Missing 2014 · Series
  10. Similar to «American Hostage»: Dr. Death 7.3 Dr. Death 2021 · Series
Community

No one has written about this yet

The first piece about “American Hostage” takes this spot. An analysis, an essay, a personal story — whatever suits you.

  1. 01It appears right here, on the page everyone looking for this title opens.
  2. 02Your name and a link to your profile go with it.
  3. 03The editor already knows which title it is about — just start with the first line.
  4. 04Your first article earns the “First article” badge on your profile.