Skip to content
Sign in
IMDb 7.1 18+ HD

You Found Me

2025 1 h 38 min Melodrama · Drama · Comedy L’Âme Idéale

A doctor who sees the dead meets a charming man unaware he has died, in this French melodrama.

Add to favourites

Where to watch online

Official services. The link goes straight to this film.

France 10 services Rental 10 services Purchase 9 services
Apple TV Store Rental Purchase
Rakuten TV Rental Purchase
Canal VOD Rental Purchase
Sooner Rental Purchase
Amazon Video Rental Purchase
TF1+ Rental
Pathé Home Rental Purchase
VIVA by videofutur Rental Purchase
Premiere Max Rental Purchase
ARTE Boutique Rental Purchase

Availability data by JustWatch

About the film

What it’s about

Elsa, a doctor, hides that she can see and help the dead, fearing rejection and so avoiding love. She meets Oscar, a musician killed in a car crash who does not know he is dead. Their connection forces Elsa to confront her isolation as Oscar begins to understand his condition.

What hooks you

Jonathan Cohen and Magalie Lépine-Blondeau play the central pair. The film is described as a tender and trembling romantic comedy in the French style.

Who it’s for

It suits viewers who like bittersweet love stories with supernatural complications and a touch of comedy.

Technical details
Country
France
Year
2025
Running time
1h 38min
Age rating
18++
World premiere
Oct 14, 2025

Ratings

MOVIE․ONE · 362 votes
7.2 /10
IMDb
7.1268
Kinopoisk
6.7523
Your rating
/10
1 · Didn't land 10 · Masterpiece

Creative team

All 10
Director Alice Vial

Reviews

0
No reviews yet Be the first to leave a review.

Similar

  1. Similar to «You Found Me»: The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 6.8 The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 1947 · Film
  2. Similar to «You Found Me»: Love Potion No. 9 6.2 Love Potion No. 9 1992 · Film
  3. Similar to «You Found Me»: What's Love Got to Do with It? 6.1 What's Love Got to Do with It? 2023 · Film
  4. Similar to «You Found Me»: Lovers Like Us 6.6 Lovers Like Us 1975 · Film
  5. Similar to «You Found Me»: The Heavenly Kid 6.6 The Heavenly Kid 1985 · Film
  6. Similar to «You Found Me»: Two of a Kind 6.0 Two of a Kind 1983 · Film
  7. Similar to «You Found Me»: Christmas with You 5.8 Christmas with You 2022 · Film
  8. Similar to «You Found Me»: The Right Kind of Wrong 5.9 The Right Kind of Wrong 2013 · Film
  9. Similar to «You Found Me»: Kiss Me Goodbye 5.9 Kiss Me Goodbye 1982 · Film
  10. Similar to «You Found Me»: Date with an Angel 6.8 Date with an Angel 1987 · Film
Community

No one has written about this yet

The first piece about “You Found Me” takes this spot. An analysis, an essay, a personal story — whatever suits you.

  1. 01It appears right here, on the page everyone looking for this title opens.
  2. 02Your name and a link to your profile go with it.
  3. 03The editor already knows which title it is about — just start with the first line.
  4. 04Your first article earns the “First article” badge on your profile.